"If Armenia does not accept Vera Aghasyan's body, Azerbaijan will deal with her fate" - Hasanov
![]() If Armenia does not accept Vera Aghasyan's body, her fate will be decided by the relevant state bodies of Azerbaijan. According to APA, this was stated by the Director General of Forensic Medical Examination of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Adalat Hasanov. "The bodies of the deceased are stored in special refrigerators in morgues, but refrigerators cannot completely stop the process of decomposition of bodies, they can only slow it down to some extent," Hasanov noted. It should be recalled that Vera Aghasyan died on October 23 last year. According to Baku, the Azerbaijani delegation of the ICRC was asked to inform the family members of the deceased and the state bodies of the Republic of Armenia about this. On March 15, the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia reported that the issue of transferring Vera Aghasyan's body to Armenia is under discussion. |