"Any future return should be consistant with international law" - Vardan Oskanyan
![]() The task before us today is to ensure that any possible future return of the population of Nagorno-Karabakh complies with international law. This was stated by Vardan Oskanian, speaking at an event of the inter-party committee of 19 MPs supporting the “Swiss Peace Initiative” in the Swiss capital of Bern on May 26, 2025. The initiative aimed to support Switzerland’s commitment to “enable an open dialogue between representatives of the Armenian population of Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh, under international supervision or in the presence of significant international actors, to negotiate the safe and joint return of the Armenian population.” “Any possible future return should be consistant with international law, in all its aspects, including human rights, humanitarian law, the right to non-discrimination. These are the conditions that must be ensured, and this platform is designed to ensure precisely that atmosphere,” Oskanian said, emphasizing the importance of discussing the conditions under which future return would be possible. "Switzerland, as a party with a long-standing reputation as a neutral country, is uniquely positioned to advance this process," Oskanian noted. Source: Վարդան Օսկանյան |
Bad weather, love arch destroyed at Meledugno in Salento (video)