US Sanctions Key Georgian Oligarch Bidzina Ivanishvili
![]() The United States imposed sanctions Friday on Georgia's former prime minister and key powerbroker Bidzina Ivanishvili, saying he is undermining the country's democratic future for Russia's benefit. Ivanishvili, founder of the ruling Georgian Dream party, holds no elected office but is widely believed to pull the strings of power. The billionaire is honorary chairman of Georgian Dream, which is now facing mass protests over its attempt to pull the small Caucasus country from its pro-Western path. "We strongly condemn Georgian Dream's actions under Ivanishvili's leadership, including its ongoing and violent repression of Georgian citizens, protestors, members of the media, human rights activists, and opposition figures," said US Secretary of State Antony Blinken. Blinken added in a statement that Ivanishvili and Georgian Dream have "eroded democratic institutions, enabled human rights abuses, and curbed the exercise of fundamental freedoms in Georgia." Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze's announcement on November 28 that Tbilisi will not seek the opening of EU accession talks until 2028 triggered daily street protests, now entering their second month. |