Nikol Pashinyan: "There are 300 billion drams in Armenia that don’t belong to anyone"
![]() Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on 12th February at the National Assembly presented the program of government activity for 5 years and informed that currently there are 300 billion drams in Armenia which don’t belong to any side as the cases are tried in a court. In today’s government meeting Prime Minister referred to above mentioned issue and charged. "The government and the Central Bank should contribute to our strategy and policy of percent reduction. I mentioned in my speech that with approximate calculation of the Central Bank 300 billion drams are in debating stage and don't belong to anyone as the judiciary system doesn’t solve the issue in time. Despite the fact that there is not any debating stage for half of the cases, there is legal procedure that should be closed. Last time I came to an agreement with bankers about offering legislative resolutions to the problem." He mentioned, "involvement of 300 billion drams in financial market will give new opportunity for percent reduction." |