Trump Gets Pledges for Gaza Reconstruction and Troop Commitments at Inaugural Board of Peace Talks
![]() President Donald Trump announced Thursday at the inaugural Board of Peace meeting that nine members have agreed to pledge $7 billion toward a Gaza relief package and five countries have agreed to deploy troops as part of an international stabilization force for the war-battered Palestinian territory. Indonesia, Morocco, Kazakhstan, Kosovo and Albania made pledges to send troops for a Gaza stabilization force, while Egypt and Jordan committed to train police.
The countries making pledges for reconstruction are Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, the United Arab Emirates, Morocco, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan and Kuwait, Trump said. “Every dollar spent is an investment in stability and the hope of new and harmonious (region),” Trump said in thanking the donors. He added, “The Board of Peace is showing how a better future can be built right here in this room."
Trump also announced the U.S. was pledging $10 billion for the board, but didn’t specify what the money will be used for. It was also not clear where the U.S. money would come from — a sizable pledge that would need to be authorized by Congress. Maj. Gen. Jasper Jeffers, the leader of the newly created International Stabilization Force, said the plans call for 12,000 police and 20,000 soldiers for Gaza. “With these first steps, we help bring the security that Gaza needs for a future of prosperity and enduring peace,” Jeffers said. |