Georgian PM to participate in UN Climate Change Conference in Azerbaijan
![]() Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze will participate in the United Nations 29th Climate Change Conference in Azerbaijan’s capital city of Baku, the Government Administration said on Sunday. Kobakhidze is set to deliver a speech at the COP 29 leaders summit, as well as take part in the panel discussions to be held in a roundtable format focusing on various topics. The Head of the Government will also hold a face-to-face meeting with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. The leaders participating in the Conference, which will take place from Monday to Wednesday, will be hosted by the UN Secretary-General António Guterres and President Aliyev. The UN Climate Change Conference will focus on assessing the impact of climate change on humanitarian and economic life, where the leaders will discuss further steps to be taken in this regard, including reducing emissions, without which the prevention of severe impacts of global warming will be impossible. The PM will take part in the Conference together with the delegation, involving Levan Davitashvili, Georgian First Vice Prime Minister and Economy Minister, Ilia Darchiashvili, the Foreign Minister, and Levan Zhorzholiani, the Head of the Government Administratio |