Nikol Pashinyan: "Yerevan is ready to play a role in transit of Iranian gas"
![]() Prime minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan during the official meeting with the president of Iran Hassan Rouhani has announced that Yerevan is ready to play a role in transit of Iranian gas, IRNA news agency reports. Nikol Pashinyan thanked Iranian government for its attitude towards Armenian diaspora. He mentioned that the free-trade agreement between EAEU and Iran is being discussed and expressed the hope that it will be affirmed soon. "We must support entrepreneurs of two countries and take all opportunities. There are new prospects for business and economic cooperation and increasing the volume of commodity circulation," said Prime Minister. Nikol Pashinyan mentioned also the importance of cooperation in the field of energetics. "It is important that we come to agreement about gas price which is very vital issue." He also thanked the president of Iran for his warm welcome and summoned to execute bilateral agreements. Besides the agency mentions that Armenia and Iran signed two documents of cooperation. |