"There are no longer any conditions for the operation of "Sputnik Azerbaijan" - Kiselyov
![]() The CEO of the media group "Russia Today" Dmitry Kiselev stated that there are no conditions for Sputnik Azerbaijan to continue its activities in this country. EADaily publishes a full comment: "The MIA "Russia Today" is deeply concerned about the detention of two Russian citizens, the heads of "Sputnik Azerbaijan", in Baku for the fourth day. Several employees of the editorial office - citizens of Azerbaijan - were also arrested along with them. All these actions have no basis. We regret to state that today there are no conditions for "Sputnik Azerbaijan" to continue its activities in this country. For all the years of its work, the activities of our Agency have been aimed at developing friendly relations between our peoples, and the editorial policy has been entirely devoted to the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia. Our employees have been charged with baseless charges, and they themselves have been arrested under a far-fetched pretext. For our part, we will use all available means to ensure the legal protection of our journalists," Kiselev said. |