Azerbaijan opens case over death of Azerbaijanis in Yekaterinburg
![]() The Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has opened a criminal case in connection with the death of two Azerbaijanis arrested in Yekaterinburg on a murder charge. According to the Prosecutor General's Office, the criminal case was opened under a number of articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, including "Deliberate murder committed by a group of persons", "Deliberate murder committed with particular cruelty or in a generally dangerous manner", "Abuse of official authority, which led to grave consequences". Earlier, Adalat Hasanov, Director General of the Association of Forensic Medical Examination and Pathological Anatomy of the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan, stated at a press conference that the cause of death of the brothers Hussein and Ziyaddin Safarov, defendants in the Yekaterinburg murder case, was severe post-traumatic shock resulting from the injuries they received. In Russia, the cause of their death was attributed to heart problems. Azerbaijan conducted its own forensic examination, stating that the detainees were tortured. |