Lavrov: "I would like the canonical Armenian Church not to be attacked"
![]() The conflict over the Armenian Apostolic Church must be resolved. Russia is interested in ensuring that it is not subjected to groundless attacks. This was stated by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to journalists after the session of the CSTO Council of Foreign Ministers. “The topic was discussed, serious concerns were expressed regarding the events taking place inside Armenia. It is obvious that this is the internal affair of our neighbors, but, of course, the attacks on the canonical, thousand-year-old Armenian Apostolic Church cause great concern,” Lavrov said. “The church has traditionally always been one of the main pillars of Armenian society, and we really would not want this church to be subjected to groundless attacks, in fact, without any serious basis. And we are interested in ensuring that this conflict, this situation, is resolved as soon as possible, based on full respect for the Constitution of Armenia, the rights of believers and, in fact, the rights of any other human being,” Lavrov emphasized. Let us remind you that Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan is not participating in the CSTO Foreign Ministers' Council meeting taking place in Kyrgyzstan. Let us also remind you that Ararat Mirzoyan met today with the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Kaya Kalas. |