Closed and Hard-to-Pass Roads in Armenia
![]() The Rescue Service informs that some roads in Armenia are closed or difficult to pass. In Aragatsotn Province, the roads leading from the "Amberd" high-mountain meteorological station to Kari Lake and Amberd Fortress are closed. The Dilijan turns are closed for trucks. The Spitak and Stepanavan turns are closed for trucks and difficult to pass for other types of vehicles. Fog is observed in the high-altitude areas of Syunik. Snowfall is reported in Lori, Shirak, and the cities of Hrazdan, Abovyan, Charentsavan, Tsaghkadzor, Gavar, Vardenis, Chambarak, Berd, as well as in the Talin, Aparan, and Aragats regions. Drivers must use winter tires. About Lars Pass According to information from the Emergency Management Department of Georgia's Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Crisis Management Center of North Ossetia's Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia, the Stepantsminda-Lars road is closed for all types of vehicles. |