PM Pashinyan congratulates Syrian President
![]() Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to President Bashar Al-Assad of the Syrian Arab Republic on Syria’s National Day. ''Excellency, I warmly congratulate you and the friendly people of Syria on the National Day of the Syrian Arab Republic. The Armenian and Syrian peoples are bound by deep-rooted historical ties and feelings of friendship, which provide a strong basis for cooperation and development of relations between our two countries. I am hopeful that the people of Syria will soon overcome the consequences of the severe crisis and will move along the path of peace and stability. I reaffirm our willingness to provide continued assistance in solving your humanitarian problems and promote the traditional dialogue to the benefit of our countries and peoples. I wish you good health and every success, as well as peace and prosperity - to the friendly people of Syria,'' the congratulatory message says. |