In 2020, Georgia will receive 92.7% of gas from Azerbaijan
![]() Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava approved the 2020 gas balance. According to the document, the projected volume of gas supplies to Georgia will amount to 2.57 billion cubic meters. Georgia will receive 2.39 billion cubic meters, 92.7 percent of the required gas volume from Azerbaijan, including 1.51 billion cubic meters from SOCAR and 873.8 million cubic meters from Shah Deniz field. According to forecasts, deliveries from Russia will amount to 169.9 million cubic meters of gas (6.6 percent), while the projected volume of local production will be 17.9 million cubic meters (0.7 percent). As for consumption, in 2020 the forecasted volume of so-called social gas will amount to 1.6 billion cubic meters, of which one billion cubic meters will be for the population, and 600 million cubic meters of gas to thermal power plants. The consumption forecast for the commercial sector is 911 million cubic meters, and gas losses are expected to be 35 million cubic meters. Compared with the gas balance for the current 2019, the reduction in gas supply and consumption is projected in 2020 in Georgia. |