Today:   Friday, 22 November, 2019
Glendale City Council Approves Artsakh Avenue Renaming
Thursday, 14 June, 2018, 16:45
Glendale City Council passed a resolution on June 12, renaming the two blocks of Maryland Avenue between Wilson Avenue and Harvard Street Artsakh Avenue.
Mayor Sinanyan, Councilmembers Najarian, Gharpetian and Agajanian voted for the resolution, while Councilmember Devine abstained. The Council also passed a resolution authorizing limited reimbursements of specified costs associated with the street name change, and appropriated $131,000 to address the fiscal impact.
The Armenian National Committee of America Glendale chapter (ANCA Glendale) expressed strong support for the resolution and urged city staff to assist the business community with the financial impact of the street name change.
While speaking in front of the Council Tuesday evening, Community Outreach Director Margarita Baghdasaryan stated: “The name Artsakh has a historical and cultural significance to the Armenian-American community and will serve as a wonderful educational opportunity for Glendalians interested in the history of the Republic of Artsakh and the Artsakh liberation movement. Furthermore, the name change will attract tourists and likely increase foot traffic in the area, making it the lively pedestrian promenade the city has been trying to create.”