Four children from the same family have been hospitalized with a diagnosis of "intestinal infection" in Vanadzor
![]() On March 30, an emergency occurred in Lori Province. At about 22:50, Armenia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs received a report that four children from Lori —7-year-old D.G., 12-year-old H.G., 14-year-old A.G., and 10-year-old A.G. had been hospitalized at Vanadzor Medical Center with a diagnosis of "intestinal infection." Their condition was assessed as moderate. According to Gagik Shamshyan, the children's mother told police that on March 27, for her son's birthday celebration, she bought a cake from a newly opened shop in the Taron 4 district and shared it with her family. The next day, the children started feeling unwell and were taken to Vanadzor Medical Center, then transferred to the Vanadzor Infectious Diseases Hospital. In connection with the incident, the Taron Police Department has prepared documents, which have been forwarded to the Lori Regional Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee of Armenia. |