Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with the Foreign Minister of Finland
![]() On September 21, on the margins of the 77th United Nations General Assembly in New York, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with the Foreign Minister of Finland Pekka Haavisto. Ararat Mirzoyan briefed upon the situation resulting from the military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Armenia. He drew his colleague's attention to the targeting of civilian population and infrastructure by the Azerbaijani armed forces, gross violations of the UN Charter, the Helsinki Final Act and international humanitarian law. In the context of maintaining the ceasefire regime and excluding new aggression, Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of clear and targeted condemnation of Azerbaijani aggression by the international community and the implementation of effective preventive measures. The sides have also touched upon the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the development of cooperation between Armenia and Finland on bilateral and multilateral platforms. |