Erdogan to meet Putin in Uzbekistan
![]() Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will participate in the summit of the heads of state of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, which will be held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on September 15-16, Report informs via Turkish media. The Turkish leader will meet with Russian President Vladimir Putin in Uzbekistan. Erdogan will also meet with the leaders of other member countries of the organization. Then, Erdogan will visit the United States and participate in the 77th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. The Turkish leader will address the General Assembly on September 20. Erdogan will speak at the UN on many topics, including the Russia-Ukraine war, the transportation of Ukrainian grain, the fight against terrorism, and tensions with Greece. Erdogan will meet one-on-one with many heads of state and government within the framework of the UN General Assembly. |