Putin has phone talks with Nikol Pashinyan and Ilham Aliyev
![]() During regular telephone contacts of Russian President Vladimir Putin with President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, practical aspects of the implementation of the agreements recorded in the trilateral statement on Nagorno-Karabakh of November 9 were discussed, the Kremlin website reported. They expressed satisfaction with the fact that the ceasefire is being respected, and the situation on the contact line is quite calm. In a conversation with Ilham Aliyev, Vladimir Putin, in particular, drew attention to the fact that Christian churches and monasteries are located in the regions that are returned to the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with the Trilateral Statement. In this regard, he emphasized the importance of ensuring the safety and normal church life of these shrines. The President of Azerbaijan showed understanding on this matter and said that the Azerbaijani side will act in this way. |