Head of Azerbaijani diaspora in Yekaterinburg put on wanted list
![]() A wanted person has been declared for the head of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Yekaterinburg, Shahin Shikhlinsky. This was reported by the Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs. “The reason is that he is wanted under the article of the Criminal Code,” the Ministry of Internal Affairs said in a statement. Earlier, the press service of the Sverdlovsk Region Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation reported that the activities of an ethnic group have been suspended in Yekaterinburg, which, according to the investigation, was involved in a number of murders that took place in 2001, 2010 and 2011. The members of the group, ethnic Azerbaijanis, were arrested. In addition, the son of the head of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Yekaterinburg, Mutvala Shikhlinsky, was arrested on a case of violence against a state official. The court today left the pre-trial detention of Mutvala Shikhlinsky, who was arrested two months ago, unchanged. |