Artak Beglaryan responds to Donald Trump’s post featuring Aliyev’s video
![]() Artak Beglaryan, President of the Artsakh Union, responded on July 22 to a Truth Social post by U.S. President Donald Trump, which featured a video excerpt from the speech of Ilham Aliyev — the genocidal dictator of Azerbaijan. In his comment, Beglaryan stated: With deep respect, I must express my sorrow and concern regarding your decision to share a video featuring Ilham Aliyev — one of the most criminal and dictatorial leaders of our time. Please note the following critical facts: Aliyev has committed genocide and crimes against humanity against the indigenous Christian Armenian people of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), culminating in the forcible displacement of over 100,000 people in September 2023 — a process widely recognized as ethnic cleansing. As one of the victims of Aliyev’s genocidal aggression and as a voice for my displaced people, I respectfully urge you: Do not lend legitimacy to a dictator who has inflicted immeasurable suffering and destruction on an ancient Christian nation. Instead, we ask you to honor your own words — to help stop the violence and ethnic cleansing. Our people continue to hope that the United States, and you personally, will stand on the side of justice, freedom, and truth. We ask for your support for: The safe, dignified, and sustainable return of my people to our homeland, |