Today:   Sunday, 30 March, 2025
RA Prosecutor General Anna Vardapetyan presents a petition to the National Assembly for consent to initiate criminal prosecution against MP Hovik Aghazaryan
Wednesday, 26 March, 2025, 11:18
It should be recalled that testimony was given against Hovik Aghazaryan in the Anticorruption Committee, according to which he demanded a bribe of 300 000 US dollars to export small cattle from Armenia to the United Arab Emirates without obstacles, in violation of established procedures.
The person who gave the testimony, Ashot, told that they were unable to pay the 300 000 US dollars bribe and in the end they agreed to pay 100 000 US dollars to Aghazaryan. They went and met him in a park adjacent to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, and right there, Aghazaryan was offered 20,000 US dollars, but the deputy got angry and said, “We agreed on 100,000 US dollars, why did you bring less? I won’t take it.” He suggested, “You’ll go, add more, and then come back.”
In another episode, Hovik Aghazaryan is accused of taking a bribe of 23,000 US dollars and 300,000 AMD in order to obtain a building permit for the construction of an apartment building.
Details of the accusations against the deputy are here.