Statement by Minister Joly one year after Azerbaijan’s military operation in the Nagorno-Karabakh region
![]() September 22, 2024 – Ottawa, Ontario - Global Affairs Canada The Honourable Mélanie Joly, Minister of Foreign Affairs, today issued the following statement: “Last week marked one year since Azerbaijan launched its military operation in Nagorno-Karabakh, a region populated by ethnic Armenians for centuries. “The consequences of this operation were significant: More than 100,000 civilians, including 30,000 children, were forcibly displaced to Armenia as a result of this military operation, causing a rapid increase in humanitarian need in the country. “The unjustified military operation by Azerbaijan followed a nine-month blockade of humanitarian goods to the Lachin corridor, in violation of the International Court of Justice provisional measures orders. “Canada stands in solidarity with the people affected by this crisis and is grateful to Armenia for opening its doors. That is why, in 2023, we dedicated more than $3.9 million in humanitarian assistance to address urgent needs stemming from the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh. “Canada continues to call for, and support, meaningful negotiations toward a comprehensive peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the continuation of dialogue and confidence-building measures between the parties for a just and durable peace for the people of this region. “Canada has repeatedly called for the unconditional release of all Armenian prisoners of war from the 2020 Karabakh war. We also continue to call for the release of all arbitrarily detained ethnic Armenians from Azerbaijan. “Canada supports a negotiated political solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh issue and promotes the principles of non-use of force, the respect of the territorial integrity and the right for self-determination in the negotiation of a just and durable peace for the people of this region. This should entail a safe and dignified right of return of Armenian civilians, guarantees for the protection of human rights and civic livelihoods, and the preservation of Armenian cultural and historical sites in the territory.” Source: Գեղամ Ստեփանյան |