Armenia plans to participate in US-led KFOR and Saber Junction military exercises in Europe
![]() On April 6, the United States Department of Defense reported on its website that Armenia will participate in the upcoming U.S.-led Defender 2023 multinational military exercises. However, shortly afterwards the report was edited and Armenia was removed from the list of participating nations. Armenpress asked Defense Ministry spokesperson Aram Torosyan to comment. Armenpress: The United States Department of Defense reported on its website that Armenia will participate in the upcoming U.S.-led Defender 2023 multinational military exercises. However, shortly afterwards the report was edited and Armenia was removed from the list of participating nations. After all, is the Armenian military going to participate in these exercises? Torosyan: This year, the Armenian Ministry of Defense is planning to participate in two other military exercises organized by the US army command in Europe – KFOR (Kosovo Force) and Saber Junction military exercises. |