The Human Rights Defender has demanded clarifications from the Police
![]() In relation to the apprehending of the participants of the permitted rally of August 24, 2022, the representatives of the Human Rights Defender’s Office have visited the relevant Police station, for the purpose of securing the protection of the rights of the apprehended persons. The representatives of the Defender held private interviews with the apprehended persons, and maintained contact with their lawyers. Subsequently, the Human Rights Defender’s Office was informed by the Police that all the apprehend persons were released within the time limits provided for by law. The Human Rights Defender has demanded clarifications from the Police in relation to the grounds of the apprehending of the participants, and for disallowing the rally to take place. Office of the Human Rights Defender of Armenia Source: ՀՀ Մարդու իրավունքների պաշտպան |