Meeting of Foreign Minister of Armenia with the Foriegn Minister of The Netherlands
![]() On December 2, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan who is in Stockholm to participate in the 28th OSCE Ministerial Conference, held a meeting with the Foreign Minister of the Netherlands Ben Knapen. Ararat Mirzoyan and Ben Knapen commended the positive dynamics of the development of Armenian-Dutch friendly relations. Ararat Mirzoyan presented to his counterpart the situation resulting from the infiltration of the armed forces of Azerbaijan into the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, as well as its recent aggression. In the context of addressing the humanitarian issues resulting from the Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh, the importance of unconditional repatriation of Armenian prisoners of war, hostages and others detained was emphasized. The issue of the protection of Armenian historical and cultural heritage in the territories of Artsakh fallen under the Azerbaijani control was also touched upon. Minister Mirzoyan expressed gratitude to the Dutch side for the support and the principled position of the Dutch Parliament during the Azerbaijani aggression unleashed against Artsakh, as well as for raising this issue by the Government on bilateral and multilateral platforms. A comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through peaceful negotiations under the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship was emphasized. |