Opening remarks of Foreign Minister Ara Aivazian during the meeting with Foreign Minister of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif
![]() Օnce again I welcome you and your delegation in Yerevan. We already comprehensively touched upon our bilateral agenda, as well as issues of regional stability and peace and peace during our talks in tete-a-tete format. We will now continue our discussions in an expanded format with the participation of delegations. The Armenian-Iranian agenda is, indeed, quite comprehensive, based on the centuries-old friendship uniting our two peoples. This friendship is the best example of intercultural dialogue, an example of different religions and civilizations living side by side, based on mutual trust and respect. That is the key for achieving peace and stability in the region. Armenia values the high level of political dialogue with Iran, close trade and economic ties, and cooperation in spheres of mutual interest. This meeting is a good opportunity to exchange views on the prospects of multifaceted cooperation and to outline further steps. I am confident that through joint efforts we will further strengthen and develop our mutually beneficial cooperation. Iran is the fourth trade partner of Armenia, thus, naturally, the promotion of trade and economic cooperation has a special place in our agenda. Of course, one of the main subjects of our talks has been regional security, stability, and we will continue exchanging views on those issues during the day. Now our region confronts new serious challenges amid Azerbaijan's dangerous attempt to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by force. Armenia does not consider that the results of Azerbaijan’s aggression against Artsakh and the use of force can create a basis for lasting peace or be considered an opportunity for regional cooperation. Iran is an important country in the region, and we respect Iran's approach of building relations with its immediate neighbors. However, we would like to once again emphasize that only lasting peace that addresses the interests of all, that doesn’t have "winners and losers" and so-called "victories or defeats", can create real guarantees for the advancement of security, stability and development in the region. Once again I welcome you in Yerevan. |