Motion on Using Detention as Pretrial Measure against Citizen of Syrian Arab Republic, Arab Nationality Youssef Alabet Al Haji Sufficed by Court
![]() The Court of First Instance of Yerevan sufficed the motion on using detention as a pretrial measure against the citizen of Syrian Arab Republic, Arab Nationality Youssef Alabet Al Haji submitted by the investigative body. It was earlier informed that charge was pressed against the citizen of Syrian Arab Republic according to the Article 389 (international terrorism), the Point 1 of the Part 1, the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-390 (serious breach of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts) and the Part 3 of the Article 395 (mercenaries) of RA Criminal Code. Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the facts of unleashing and waging an aggressive war by the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan along the entire line of contact with the Republic of Artsakh, international terrorism, serious violations of international humanitarian law during armed conflicts, issuing criminal orders during armed conflict, mercenaries is ongoing in the Department of Criminalistics of the RA Investigative Committee. Information about procedural decisions made on the base of the obtained evidence will be provided periodically. |