EU decided to allocate humanitarian aid for the population in the conflict zone in Karabakh
![]() The European Union decided to provide emergency humanitarian aid to the population on both sides of the contact line in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone. European Commissioner for Crisis Management Janez Lenarcic wrote about this on Twitter. "In connection with the hostilities in the conflict zone in Nagorno-Karabakh, the EU announces the allocation of emergency humanitarian aid to all civilians affected by the conflict on both sides of the contact line," he said. As RIA Novosti clarifies with reference to a document circulated by the European Commission, at first € 500 thousand will be allocated for the purchase and delivery of emergency medical equipment, products and essential goods to the region. On October 1, the Presidents of Russia, the United States and France, Vladimir Putin, Donald Trump and Emmanuel Macron, adopted a joint statement on the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh. In a statement, they called for an immediate end to hostilities. |