Today:   Tuesday, 14 July, 2020
PM familiarized with Eduardo Eurnekian-owned company’s activities
Sunday, 06 October, 2019, 17:10
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today visited the farm operated by Tierras de Armenia CJSC, which is owned by Argentinean Armenian businessman, philanthropist Eduardo Eurnekian. The farm is located in Arevadasht village of Baghramyan region (Armavir Marz).
Nikol Pashinyan and Eduardo Eurnekian toured the farm, calling at the vineyards and wineries. During the tour, the Premier was introduced to cultivation and irrigation technologies, grape processing and wine production. The Prime Minister also got acquainted with the harvesting process, met with the harvesting staff and talked to them.
After the tour, Nikol Pashinyan and Eduardo Eurnekian held private talks, during which they exchanged views on Armenia’s progress, economic development, implementation of investment programs and a number of other issues.
The Prime Minister said he was impressed by the achievements of Tierras de Armenia CJSC and highly appreciated the Argentinean-Armenian businessman’s contribution to the development of Armenia’s economy through the use of new technological and qualitative standards in winemaking, and so on.
Eduardo Eurnekian thanked Nikol Pashinyan for appreciation, noting that he was ready to continue investing and implementing new programs for the sake of Armenia’s development and prosperity.
The Prime Minister and the Argentinean-Armenian businessman discussed programs implemented by Armenia International Airports in Armenia. In particular, they referred to the development of Zvartnots, Shirak Airports in Gyumri, inclusive of infrastructure improvements and repairs.
The interlocutors looked at possibility of implementing other business projects by Eduardo Eurnekian-owned companies. Nikol Pashinyan and Eduardo Eurnekian expressed satisfaction with the process of bilateral cooperation and reaffirmed their readiness to further develop it.
The Prime Minister then left for Armavir, where accompanied by Armavir Governor Hambardzum Matevosyan and Armavir Mayor David Khudatyan, he toured the city, got acquainted with the current situation and development plans of the city. Nikol Pashinyan also walked in Armavir city park and talked to the locals.
About 400 hectares of vineyards are being cultivated in the Tierras de Armenia farm. Increased grapes are mainly used for wine production. The irrigation system is fully drip irrigation system, tractor sack is equipped with modern equipment, the number of basic and temporary (seasonal) staff is 350. There are 32 types of grapes cultivated in the gardens, mainly international varieties.
Half of the product is consumed in Armenia, the other half is exported to Russia, European countries, North and South America, Australia, China. This year the company plans to increase its export volume to 700,000 bottles of wine. The total land area of the economy is 2301 hectares, within the framework of which development plans are planned to be implemented in parallel with the increase of production volume.